Kerala Travel Tours

Kerala Travel Tours - Kerala means "land of coconuts". Many call the beach at kovalam the best in india. Emerald Kerala Backwaters, lush hill stations, ayurveda and health resorts, enchanting beaches of Kerala, and exotic cuisine... all of which are a part of Kerala Travel and Tourism Guide.

Kerala Backwaters Kerala Beaches Kerala Ayurveda Kerala Wildlifes Meditrip Kerala Kerala Temples
Kerala Travel » Kerala Travel Guide » Hill Stations » Ranipuram
Plan Your Tour


Situated 55 kms from Kasargod, Ranipuram, the enchanting hill station stands at an altitude of 750 m above sea level. Ranipuram is famous for its trekking trails and varied vegetation, consisting of evergreen shola woods, monsoon forests and grasslands.

Formerly known as Madathumala, the forests of this region merge with those of Karnataka. Wild elephants can be seen roaming on top of the mountains.

How To Get There - Ranipuram

Jeep services are available from Panathady, which is linked to Kanhangad by frequent buses.

Places To Stay - Ranipuram

DTPC cottages are available for accommodation.

General Information - Ranipuram

55 Kms From Kasargod, Kerala
750 m Above Sea Level
Formerly Known As
Malayalam, Hindi, English

Prime Attractions of Ranipuram

This internationally renowned spiritual centre founded by Swami Ramdas in 1939, offers a quiet, peaceful ambience best suited for meditation and spiritual studies. A 40 minutes drive away, is the unique Valiyaparamba Backwater stretch. The most scenic Backwaters of Kerala, it is fed by four rivers and is dotted with numerous islands. Valiyaparamba is perhaps the most scenic Backwaters of Kerala. A cruise centre offering exciting boat rides will soon be opened here.

Best of South India Tour Packages

Rishikesh Whitewater Rafting

Duration: 02 Nights - 03 Days

Bird Watching Tour

Duration: 05 Nights - 06 Days

Indian Tiger Safari

Duration: 07 Nights - 08 Days

Nepal Himalayas Tour

Duration: 09 Nights - 10 Days

Nature Trail In Flowers Valley

Duration: 11 Nights - 12 Days

Rajasthan Camel Safari

Duration: 14 Nights - 15 Days

Hotels in Kerala
... Alappuzha Hotels
... Cochin (Kochi) Hotels
... Idukki Hotels
... Kozhikode (Calicut) Hotels


Kerala Travel Guide
... Kerala State Information
... Maps of Kerala
... Kerala Tourism Guide
... Travelling Tips to Kerala
... Climate
... Cuisines
... Transport
... Information Offices in Kerala


Travel Kit
... Distance Calculator
... Weather Update
... Currency Convertor
... Railways Timetable
... Airlines Timetable

Keral Travel Tour
Kerala Spielraum | Kerala Indien | Kerala Tourismus | Recorrido De Kerala | Kerala La India | Turismo De Kerala | Voyage Du Kerala | Le Kerala Inde | Tourisme Du Kerala
Maps of Kerala :: Travel Map of Kerala | Road Map of Kerala | Location Map of Kerala | District Map of Kerala
Travel Kit :: Distance Calculator | Weather Update | Currency Converter | Airlines Timetable | Railway Timetable

Kerala Beach Holidays | Backwaters of Kerala | Ayurveda in Kerala | Festivals of Kerala | Kerala Travel Agents

Home | Feedback | Car Coach Rentals | About Us | Contact Us
Copyright © Kerala Tours